Immigration Lawyer Ari Sauer – The Immigration Answer Man

Memphis immigration lawyer Ari Sauer provides news and information on US immigration law.

I got my green card through my employer 9 months ago. Am I allowed to change employers?

QUESTION: I am a nurse who was sponsored by my employer/petitioner as an EB-3. I have had my green card for 9 months and have been working for them since … Continue reading

May 20, 2019 · Leave a comment

Can a work authorization card (EAD) holder start a new job after their EAD expires but within the 180-day extension of work authorization while their I-765 is pending?

QUESTION: I am in L-1A visa status and applied for extension. We also applied for an extension of my wife’s L-2 visa status and her work authorization (EAD). Her EAD … Continue reading

April 25, 2019 · Leave a comment

Will traveling abroad before my Advance Parole is issued cause my application for Work Authorization to be denied?

QUESTION: I applied for Work Authorization (EAD) and Advance Parole along with my I-485 application. Will travel before the Parole is approved forfeit just my Parole application or will that … Continue reading

February 28, 2019 · 2 Comments

Can I expedite my wait for a visa for my I-130 petition due to my petitioning father’s advanced age?

QUESTION: My father is a US citizen. He filed an I-130 application for me in 2012, which was approved in 2012. At the time I was unmarried, but I got … Continue reading

October 8, 2018 · Leave a comment

As a green card holder, how long can I stay outside of the country before I abandon my green card?

QUESTION: Is there a specific amount of time that a green card holder can spend outside the US without abandoning their green card?   THE IMMIGRATION ANSWER MAN – ARI … Continue reading

September 28, 2018 · 2 Comments

What do I do when I become a US citizen after filing an I-130 petition for my spouse?

QUESTION: I filed an I-130 petition for my wife, who is in India. When I filed the I-130, I was a permanent resident. Now I am a citizen. What is … Continue reading

September 17, 2018 · Leave a comment

My father filed an I-130 for me when he was a Permanent Resident. I got married before my father became a US citizen. Is the petition he filed for me still valid?

QUESTION: I am from India. My father filed an I-130 immigrant petition for me under the F2B category in 2012. I did not know the immigration rules, and I got … Continue reading

August 20, 2018 · Leave a comment

I came to the US on an F-1 student visa. Am I subject to the Unlawful Presence 3-year or 10-year bar?

QUESTION: I came to the US on an F-1 student visa. I overstayed my I-20 document by more than 180 days. If I have to leave the country to get … Continue reading

August 10, 2018 · Leave a comment

Can I file my I-485 application before my I-130 petition is approved?

QUESTION: I am in the US is E-2 status. My husband is a Permanent Resident and he filed an I-130 petition for me last year. My priority date is available … Continue reading

July 10, 2018 · Leave a comment

Can I still sponsor my step-daughter to come to the US even though my husband died?

QUESTION: I am a US citizen. I filed for my husband to come to the US from Ghana. The petition was approved, and he was scheduled for an immigrant visa … Continue reading

June 25, 2018 · Leave a comment
Advertisements

Ari Sauer

Ari Sauer is an immigration law attorney with the Memphis office of the Siskind Susser law firm. Ari answers questions on US immigration law submitted by readers. Email Ari Sauer to submit a question. immigrationanswerman@gmail.com

Advertisements