Immigration Lawyer Ari Sauer – The Immigration Answer Man

Memphis immigration lawyer Ari Sauer provides news and information on US immigration law.

Info on regulation changes proposed by USCIS for Retention of EB-1, EB-2, and EB-3 Immigrant Workers and Program Improvements Affecting High-Skilled Nonimmigrant Workers

On December 30, 2015, USCIS published proposed regulation changes entitled “Retention of EB-1, EB-2, and EB-3 Immigrant Workers and Program Improvements Affecting High-Skilled Nonimmigrant Workers.” This is just the proposed … Continue reading

January 10, 2016 · Leave a comment

How can I get another copy of my petition approval notice?

QUESTION: My dad applied for an I-130 relative petition for me in 2013. After following up with USCIS, we just learned that it was approved in February of 2015. But … Continue reading

January 8, 2016 · Leave a comment

If a US green card holder gives up their green card, can they apply for a visitor visa?

QUESTION: If a green card holder living outside the US no longer wishes to pursue getting his/her American citizenship – can he/she let go of the green card and apply … Continue reading

January 4, 2016 · Leave a comment

I overstayed my visa. Can my company sponsor me for a green card?

I overstayed my visa. Can my company sponsor me for a green card? By Ari Sauer, immigration lawyer with the Memphis, Tennessee office of the Siskind Susser immigration law firm. QUESTION: … Continue reading

March 12, 2013 · 8 Comments

CAN I GET A DIVORCE IF I HAVE CONDITIONAL RESIDENCE?

CAN I GET A DIVORCE IF I HAVE CONDITIONAL RESIDENCE? By Ari Sauer, immigration lawyer with the Memphis, Tennessee office of the Siskind Susser immigration law firm. QUESTION: I have my … Continue reading

March 11, 2013 · 3 Comments

Can someone still apply for a green card under 245(i)?

QUESTION: Can someone still apply for adjustment of status under 245(i)? THE IMMIGRATION ANSWER MAN – ARI SAUER: Yes. Someone can still apply for Adjustment of Status, also known as … Continue reading

October 24, 2012 · 11 Comments

Can I apply for citizenship based on 3 years of marriage to a US citizen if I got my green card through my employer?

QUESTION: I am a permanent resident. I got my green card through my employer four years ago. My wife is a US citizen and I have been married for three … Continue reading

October 17, 2012 · 15 Comments

Will my daughter become a US citizen under the Child Citizenship Act?

QUESTION: My daughter is 15 and she is getting her permanent residence card soon. I heard there was a law for kids who are under 18 that makes them eligible … Continue reading

August 31, 2012 · 9 Comments

My green card expired. Can I renew it?

  QUESTION: I am a US permanent resident. My green card expired five years ago and I did not renew it, but I have not left the US since it … Continue reading

August 19, 2012 · 8 Comments

Can I move my I-140 petition and I-485 application to a new employer under AC21?

QUESTION: My company filed an I-140 immigrant petition in the EB3 category for me which was approved several years ago. My I-485 application for adjustment of status was filed in … Continue reading

July 22, 2012 · Leave a comment
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,059 other followers