Immigration Lawyer Ari Sauer – The Immigration Answer Man

Memphis immigration lawyer Ari Sauer provides news and information on US immigration law.

DOS Visa Bulletin Update: June 2013

Visa Bulletin Update: June 2013

By Ari Sauer, immigration lawyer with the Memphis, Tennessee office of the Siskind Susser Law Firm.

The US Department of State has issued the June 2013 Visa Bulletin. The DOS Visa Bulletin lists visa availability to let foreign nationals know when they can file an immigrant visa application or application for adjustment of status to obtain a green card as a US permanent resident. The dates listed are the priority dates for immigrant petitions (I-130, I-140, I-360) or Diversity (DV) Lottery winner case numbers. A visa is available if your priority date or an earlier date is listed for your category and country of chargeability or if your DV Lottery case number or a larger number is listed.

Dept. of State Seal

Dept. of State Seal

1) To read the visa bulletin, first find the appropriate chart for your case: Family Based immigrant petitions; Employment Based immigrant petitions; or the Diversity Visa Lottery.

2) Next locate the appropriate column or row for your country of chargeablity. If your country is not listed, you would fall within the All Chargeability category. The DV lottery is listed by region instead of country although some countries within a region will be listed separately.

3) For the Family or Employment charts, locate your appropriate visa preference category from the rows listed on the left (F1 through F4 or EB-1 through EB-5).

4) Compare the priority date listed on the Visa Bulletin to the priority date for your petition. For the DV Lottery, compare the number listed on the Visa Bulletin to the number listed on your Congratulatory Notice.

The June 2013 Visa Bulletin becomes effective on June 1, 2013. Until then the May 2013 Visa Bulletin remains in effect. If you file a visa application or application for adjustment of status too early, your application will be rejected or denied.

FAMILY BASED IMMIGRATION CATEGORIES

Immediate Relatives: Spouses, Parents, and Unmarried Children Under 21 of US Citizens: Immediate Relative petitions do not have a limit on visa availability. They are not listed on the Visa Bulletin because there is no wait for a visa to become available for Immediate Relative petitions.

First Preference (F1) Umarried Sons and Daughters of US Citizens: Visa availability for the Philippines has jumped forward six months from June 1, 1999 to January 1, 2000. Availability for Mexico moved forward from August 8, 1993 to August 15, 1993. Availability for everyone else moved from April 1, 2006 to April 22, 2006.

Second Preference (F2A) Spouses and Unmarried Children Under 21 of US Permanent Residents: Visa availability for Mexico jumped from February 1, 2011 to May 8, 2011. Availability for all other countries moved forward from March 1, 2011 to June 8, 2011.

Second Preference (F2B) Unmarried Sons and Daughters Over 21 of US Permanent Residents: Visa availability for the Philippines moved from September 8, 2002 to November 1, 2002. Availability for Mexico moved from May 1, 1993 to June 15, 1993. Availability for all other countries moved from May 15, 2005 to July 8, 2005.

Third Preference (F3) Married Sons and Daughters of US Citizens: Visa availability for the Philippines has moved from October 22, 1992 to November 15, 1992. Availability for Mexico has moved forward from April 1, 1993 to April 3, 1993. Availability for all other countries moved from August 8, 2002 to September 1, 2002.

Fourth Preference (F4) Siblings of US Citzens: Visa availability for the Philippines moved this month from October 1, 1989 to November 8, 1989. Availability for Mexico moved from September 8, 1996 to September 15, 1996.  Availability for all other countries did not move again for teh third month in a row and remains at May 1, 2001.

EMPLOYMENT BASED IMMIGRATION CATEGORIES

First Preference (EB-1) Extraordinary Ability, Intracompany Transferee, or Outstanding Professor or Researcher: Visa availability in this category remains current for all countries.

Second Preference (EB-2) Advance Degree Professional, Exceptional Ability, or National Interest Waiver: Visas availability for India has not moved since October 2012 and continues to remain at September 1, 2004. Availability for China has moved a little faster than in the past couple months and has moved two months from May 15, 2008 to July 15, 2008. Visa availability for all other countries is current.

Third Preference (EB-3) Professional or Skilled Worker: Visa availability for the Philippines has moved forward from September 15, 2006 to September 22, 2006. Availability for India has moved from December 22, 2002 to January 8, 2003. Availability for all other countries has made a big jump from December 1, 2007 to September 1, 2008.

Third Preference (Other Workers) Unskilled Worker: Visa availability for the Philippines has moved forward from September 15, 2006 to September 22, 2006. Availability for India has moved from December 22, 2002 to January 8, 2003. Availability for China-mainland moved from September 1, 2003 to October 22, 2003. Availability for all other countries has made a big jump forward from December 1, 2007 to September 1, 2008.

Fourth Preference (EB-4) Certain Special Immigrants: Visa availability remains current for all countries.

Fourth Preference (Certain Religious Workers): Visa availability remains current for all countries.

Fifth Preference (EB-5) Investors: Visa availability remains current for all countries.

DIVERSITY VISA LOTTERY

The DV-2013 visas are available as follows:

Egypt: 25,000

Ethiopia: 36,000

Nigeria: 17,000

All other Africa: 56,000

Asia: 8,900

Uzbekistan: 15,800

Europe: 31,000

N.A. Bahamas: 3

Oceania: 1,275

S.A. and Caribbean: 1,300

  • Call 901-507-4270 to schedule an appointment with me to discuss your visa application.

By Ari Sauer

Submit questions to The Immigration Answer Man by emailing your question to immigrationanswerman@gmail.com or by posting your question onFacebookTwitter or LinkedIn. Questions submitted by email will be posted without personal information unless specifically requested. Due to the volume of questions received, not all questions submitted will be answered. Only general questions can be answered on this blog. For answers to specific questions about your situation, please schedule a consultation. Sending in a question by email or any other means does not create an attorney-client relationship.

* This is an advertisement. Ari Sauer is an attorney with the Siskind Susser law firm. www.visalaw.com/ari. On this blog we answer questions as a service to our readers, but we cannot assume any liability related to reliance on anything herein, and responses to questions are not intended to establish an attorney-client relationship. Immigration laws and regulations are constantly changing and the rules stated may not apply to your situation. Readers are cautioned to schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer before acting on anything stated in this blog. This blog is not intended to substitute for a consultation with a qualified immigration law attorney. Ari Sauer is licensed to practice law through the states of Tennessee, New York and New Jersey but is eligible to assist clients from throughout the US. Certification as an Immigration Specialist is not currently available in Tennessee, New York or New Jersey. Siskind Susser limits its practice strictly to immigration law, a Federal practice area, and we do not claim expertise in the laws of states other than where our attorneys are licensed. the opinions expressed here are those of Ari Sauer and do not necessarily reflect the opinions of Siskind Susser.

Related articles
About these ads

15 comments on “DOS Visa Bulletin Update: June 2013

  1. newton7040
    March 23, 2014

    My pd is 08/20/2003 under F4 world wide .My case is approved and intimation of approval received in august 2009 from NVC.since then how long time to wait i got visa

    • Newton,

      It is not possible for me, or anyone else, to predict how long it will take for a visa to become available for your F4 petition with an 8/20/2003 priority date. It could be a couple years it could be more than 10 years. Here is a ling to another post on my blog that explains why we cannot predict how long it will take for a visa to become available for a petition. http://immigrationanswerman.com/2013/01/16/when-will-a-visa-become-available-for-my-petition/

      Ari

      * This is an advertisement. Ari Sauer is an attorney with the Siskind Susser law firm. http://www.visalaw.com/ari.html. On this blog we answer questions as a service to our readers, but we cannot assume any liability related to reliance on anything herein, and responses to questions are not intended to establish an attorney-client relationship. Immigration laws and regulations are constantly changing and the rules stated may not apply to your situation. Readers are cautioned to schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer before acting on anything stated in this blog. This blog is not intended to substitute for a consultation with a qualified immigration law attorney. Ari Sauer is licensed to practice law through the states of Tennessee, New York and New Jersey but is eligible to assist clients from throughout the US. Certification as an Immigration Specialist is not currently available in Tennessee, New York or New Jersey. Siskind Susser limits its practice strictly to immigration law, a Federal practice area, and we do not claim expertise in the laws of states other than where our attorneys are licensed. the opinions expressed here are those of Ari Sauer and do not necessarily reflect the opinions of Siskind Susser.

  2. Pingback: Ari J Sauer | Find a Lawyer

  3. Tanveer
    May 28, 2013

    What do you mean by RPI visa sir.

    • The Registered Provisional Immigrant (RPI) visa was a visa suggested in the 2013 Senate Comprehensive Immigration Bill, to allow out of status immigrants to legalize their . This bill passed the Senate, but the House of Representatives has refused to follow suit and issue a comparable bill. Without action by the House, the RPI visa will never come to be.

  4. Tanveer
    May 19, 2013

    CIR bill 2013 has been devised for those who broke the law and illegally crossed the US border or overstayed there will be benefitted than those who came here legally.when people once again see others benefits from breaking US immigration and border security law,they will have yet another incentive to ignore those “reformed” laws in the future.Advocates of immigration reforms need to explain why we should certify. Line-jumping and allowthose who broke the law to come out ahead of those who obeyed it.It means that CIR-2013 will be reward to those who broke the law.It has nothing to do with those who obey the law and fulfill all the necessary requirements and are waiting for more than ten years to meet their loveones.All the FB’s categorys are suffering due to shortage of visas for family based immigration.F4 is the most hard hit category which is facing retrogression. Sir, do you think that is there any hope for F4 woridwide in the CIR-bill 2013.

    • The CIR bill deals with a lot more than just visas for those who are currently out of status. The CIR bill does a lot to improve wait times for FB visas, most importantly is the movement of the F2A category to make them Immediate Relatives which means they are not using visas up. Also the end of the F4 category, while having its own downside, also means a lot more visas for the other categories.

      But CIR also will fix the wait time for EB immigrant visas, which means more people will be able to get EB visas who otherwise would have to rely on FB visas.

  5. Tanveer
    May 14, 2013

    Thank you very much for your kind reply.

  6. Tanveer
    May 14, 2013

    If category F4 is eliminated in the CIR bill2013t then what would be the fate of the approved cases.

    • If the proposed immigration bill passes and gets rid of the F-4 preference category then those with pending and approved F-4 category I-130’s filed by US citizen siblings would continue to be processed and would be able to apply for a visa when a visa becomes available, assuming they are otherwise eligible. No new I-130 petitions under the F-4 would be accepted. So if you are a US citizen who has been considering filing an I-130 for their sibling, then now might be a good time to go ahead and do that for them.

      Please remember that at this point there has been no change in the law. There is only a proposed bill pending in the Senate. Beware of scams offering to file for you under the new comprehensive immigration reform law or telling you that you need to pay now to reserve your spot to get the RPI visa. There is no RPI visa right now.

  7. Tanveer
    May 13, 2013

    I am gratefull to you sir and expect the same response.

  8. Tanveer
    May 13, 2013

    I am very gratefull to you sir for your kind response and expect the same in future.

  9. Tanveer
    May 13, 2013

    I am really very gratefull to you and appreciate your comments and expect similar response in future.

  10. Tanveer
    May 12, 2013

    My pd is 09/26/2003 under F4 world wide .My case is approved and intimation of approval received in august 2009 from NVC.since then i am waiting for further response.F4 category has not moved for three months. CIR 2013 may have impact on the movement of this category.Kindly offer your expert legal opinion in reference to CIR 2013.

    • Yes. If the CIR bill passes in the format it is in in the Senate right now would result in those with approved F4 petitions having visas become available sooner. But it would do away with the category for those that have not already filed F4 petitions yet.

I welcome your comments or questions!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Ari Sauer

Ari Sauer is an immigration law attorney with the Memphis office of the Siskind Susser law firm. Ari answers questions on US immigration law submitted by readers. Email Ari Sauer to submit a question. immigrationanswerman@gmail.com

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,993 other followers

%d bloggers like this: